CAL STATE FULLERTON ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME

The Cal State Fullerton Athletics Hall of Fame is a biannual event that recognizes the most outstanding former Titan student-athletes, coaches, teams, athletics staff members and supporters. Since the first class was unveiled in 2005, the department has inducted 33 of the finest Titans that have contributed greatly to the heritage and legacy of Cal State Fullerton Athletics.

2017 HALL OF FAME DINNER:
Titan Athletics will induct its seventh Hall of Fame class on Friday, October 27 at the Embassy Suites Brea.
 
This year’s inductees are Tiffany Boyd (Softball, 1991-93), Mel Franks (CSUF Sports Information Director, 1980-2012), George Horton (Baseball: Player, 1975-76; Associate Head Coach, 1991-96; Head Coach, 1997-07), Kurt Suzuki (Baseball, 2002-04) and Kathy Van Wyk (Softball, 1982).
 
To register, click here: Event Registration
 
For more information, contact Lauren Schoenherr at (657) 278-7034 or laschoenherr@fullerton.edu

 

HALL OF FAME MEMBERS (ALPHABETICALLY)

The 1995 Baseball Team (2013 Inductee)
Associated Students, Inc. - Athletics Supporter (2015 Inductee)
Damon Allen - Football (2009 Inductee)
Dan Boone - Baseball (2009 Inductee)
Bruce Bowen - Men’s Basketball (2011 Inductee)
Tiffany Boyd - Softball (2017 Inductee)
Greg Bunch - Men’s Basketball (2005 Inductee)
Connie Clark - Softball (2009 Inductee)
Mark Collins - Football (2007 Inductee)
Mark Covert - Cross Country (2015 Inductee)
Nancy Dunkle - Women’s Basketball (2005 Inductee)
Bobby Dye - Basketball (2013 Inductee)
Tami Elliott-Harrison - Women’s Gymnastics (2005 Inductee)
Paul Folino - Athletics Supporter (2015 Inductee)
Mike Fox - Soccer (2013 Inductee)
Mel Franks - Sports Information Director (2917 Inductee) 
Judi Garman - Softball (2007 Inductee)
Augie Garrido - Baseball (2005 Inductee)
Merilyn & Jerry Goodwin - Titan Athletics Supporters (2011 Inductee)
George Horton - Baseball (2017 Inductee)
Carol Johnston - Gymnastics (2013 Inductee)
Heather Killeen-Frisone - Cross Country/Track & Field (2007 Inductee)
Mark Kotsay - Baseball (2007 Inductee)
Susan LeFebvre - Softball (2005 Inductee)
Susan Lewis-Newton - Softball (2011 Inductee)
Brent Mayne - Baseball (2011 Inductee)
Eugenia Miller-Rycraw - Women’s Basketball (2005 Inductee)
Gene Murphy - Football (2009 Inductee)
Barbie Myslak-Roetert - Women’s Gymnastics (2009 Inductee)
Phil Nevin - Baseball (2007 Inductee)
Lynn Rogers - Women’s Gymnastics (2011 Inductee)
Ted Silva - Baseball (2015 Inductee)
Neale Stoner - Athletics Director (2015 Inductee)
Kurt Suzuki - Baseball (2017 Inductee)
Jenny Topping - Softball (2015 Inductee)
Kathy Van Wyk - Softball (2017 Inductee) 
Tim Wallach - Baseball (2005 Inductee)
Leon Wood - Men’s Basketball (2007 Inductee)

 

SORTED BY SPORT

Men’s Basketball
Coach Bobby Dye (Class of 2013)
Bruce Bowen (Class of 2011)
Greg Bunch (Class of 2005)
Leon Wood (Class of 2007)

Women’s Basketball
Nancy Dunkle (Class of 2005)
Eugenia Miller-Rycraw (Class of 2005)

Women’s Gymnastics
Tami Elliott-Harrison (Class of 2005)
Carol Johnston (Class of 2013)
Barbie Myslak-Roetert (Class of 2009)
Lynn Rogers (Class of 2011)

Baseball
The 1995 Team (Class of 2013)
Dan Boone (Class of 2009)
Augie Garrido (Class of 2005)
Mark Kotsay (Class of 2007)
Brent Mayne (Class of 2011)
Phil Nevin (Class of 2007)
Ted Silva (Class of 2015)
Tim Wallach (Class of 2005)
George Horton (Class of 2017)
Kurt Suzuki (Class of 2017)

Men’s Soccer
Mike Fox (Class of 2013)

Softball
Connie Clark (Class of 2009)
Judi Garman (Class of 2007)
Susan LeFebvre (Class of 2005)
Susan Lewis-Newton (Class of 2011)
Jenny Topping (Class of 2015)
Tiffany Boyd (Class of 2017)
Kathy Van Wyk (Class of 2017)

Football
Damon Allen (Class of 2009)
Mark Collins (Class of 2007)
Gene Murphy (Class of 2009)

Cross Country / Track & Field
Mark Covert (Class of 2015)
Heather Killeen-Frisone (Class of 2007)

Athletics Supporters
Associated Students, Inc. (Class of 2015)
Paul Folino (Class of 2015)
Merilyn & Jerry Goodwin (Class of 2011)

Staff / Administration
Neale Stoner (Class of 2015)
Mel Franks (Class of 2017)

 

SORTED BY INDUCTION CLASS

Class of 2005 (Nov. 5, 2005)
Greg Bunch - Men’s Basketball
Nancy Dunkle - Women’s Basketball
Tami Elliott-Harrison - Women’s Gymnastics
Augie Garrido - Baseball
Susan LeFebvre - Softball
Eugenia Miller-Rycraw - Women’s Basketball
Tim Wallach - Baseball

Class of 2007 (Oct. 27, 2007)
Mark Collins - Football
Judi Garman - Softball
Heather Killeen-Frisone - Cross Country/Track & Field
Mark Kotsay - Baseball
Phil Nevin - Baseball
Leon Wood - Men’s Basketball

Class of 2009 (Oct. 10, 2009)
Damon Allen - Football
Connie Clark - Softball
Barbie Myslak-Roetert - Women’s Gymnastics
Dan Boone - Baseball
Gene Murphy - Football

Class of 2011 (Oct. 1, 2011)
Bruce Bowen - Men’s Basketball
Brent Mayne - Baseball
Lynn Rogers - Women’s Gymnastics
Susan Lewis-Newton - Softball
Merilyn & Jerry Goodwin - Titan Athletics Supporters

Class of 2013 (Oct. 11, 2013)
Carol Johnston - Gymnastics
Mike Fox - Soccer
Coach Bobby Dye - Basketball
The 1995 Baseball Team

Class of 2015 (Oct. 14, 2015)
Ted Silva - Baseball
Jenny Topping - Softball
Mark Covert - Cross Country
Neale Stoner - Athletics Director
Associated Students, Inc. - Athletics Supporter
Paul Folino - Athletics Supporter

Class of 2017 (Oct. 27, 2017)
Tiffany Boyd - Softball
Mel Franks - Sports Information Director 
George Horton - Baseball
Kurt Suzuki - Baseball
Kathy Van Wyk - Softball 

ATHLETICS TICKETS

For questions or to purchase your ticket(s):

BUY TICKETS ONLINE |(657) 278-2783|

Schedule Click For Full Schedule

Total Slides 5 : Active Index 1 : Last Slide Divs 1

-3
Fri Feb 23
12 p.m.
at MPSF Championships
Seattle, Wash.
-1
Fri Feb 23
Top of 9th
0
Houston
1
at Cal State Fullerton
-3
Sat Feb 24
10:30 a.m.
at MPSF Championships
Seattle, Wash.
-2
Sat Feb 24
1:00 PM
Cal State Fullerton
at San Francisco
-2
Sat Feb 24
2:00 PM
Cal State Fullerton
at Cal Poly
-2
Sat Feb 24
4:00 PM
Houston
at Cal State Fullerton
-2
Sat Feb 24
5:00 PM
LIU Brooklyn
vs. Cal State Fullerton
@ Cathedral City, Calif.
Mary Nutter Classic
-2
Sat Feb 24
7:00 PM
Long Beach State
at Cal State Fullerton
TV: ESPN2
-2
Sat Feb 24
7:30 PM
Cal State Fullerton
vs. Mississippi St.
@ Cathedral City, Calif.
Mary Nutter Classic
-2
Sun Feb 25
10:00 AM
Cal State Fullerton
at Santa Clara
-2
Sun Feb 25
11:30 AM
Cal State Fullerton
vs. California
@ Cathedral City, Calif.
Mary Nutter Classic
-2
Sun Feb 25
12:00 PM
Houston
at Cal State Fullerton
-2
Sun Feb 25
2:00 PM
Cal State Fullerton
vs. Arizona St.
@ Cathedral City, Calif.
Mary Nutter Classic
-2
Tue Feb 27
6:00 PM
UCLA
at Cal State Fullerton
-2
Wed Feb 28
6:00 PM
Cal State Fullerton
at CSUN
TV: ESPN3
-2
Thu Mar 01
1:30 PM
Azusa Pacific
at Cal State Fullerton
-2
Thu Mar 01
5:00 PM
Florida
at Cal State Fullerton
Judi Garman Classic
-2
Thu Mar 01
7:00 PM
UC Davis
at Cal State Fullerton
-2
Fri Mar 02
4:30 PM
Cal State Fullerton
at Tulane
-2
Fri Mar 02
5:00 PM
Stanford
at Cal State Fullerton
Judi Garman Classic
-2
Fri Mar 02
7:30 PM
Iowa
at Cal State Fullerton
Judi Garman Classic
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next